Champions League

Further to suggestions from members regarding the format of the Champions League, I discussed this with the Committee earlier this month and it was unanimous that no changes would be made for 2018.  At the beginning of 2017, I already reduced the number of races back down to 2 a month, had separate female and male points allocation and introduced a Joker.  I will take on board a suggestion that I include a cross country race but this will have to be in January or February 2019 as the CL races for January and February 2018 have already been decided.

In the meantime, these are the Champions League races for 2018 (January and February have already appeared on FB) and, together with the Champions League Rules for Participation.

11 March Minchinhampton 10k
25 March – Mortimer Forest Hill Race
8 April – Kymin Dash
15 April – Gord’s 6
13 May – Crowle 10k
10 June – Magic Roundabout 10k
15 July – Evesham 10k
4 August – Stourbridge Stumble 10k (August)
TBC – Pershore Plum 10k (August)
TBC – Waseley Wobbler (September)
TBC – Upton Bishop Big Dipper (September)
TBC – Bournville Leafy 10k (October)
TBC – Worcestershire Beacon Race (October)
Herefordshire Cross Country (November)
Croome (November)

MALVERN JOGGERS CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2018 – Ladies

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
NYD10k Flad5 Dursley Parkrun Min'ton M'merF Kymin TBC Shobdon TBC B'wayT MR'about Callow 5k Evesham SStumble PPlum10k Waseley Upton BBD Bournville Beacon HereXC Croome
NAME JAN JAN FEB FEB MAR MAR APR APR MAY MAY JUNE JUNE JULY JULY AUG AUG SEP SEP OCT OCT NOV NOV POSN TOTAL
Vivien Tolley* 19 23 48 1 90
Julie Caseley 23 24 2 47
Helen Card 21 22 3 43
Lucy Bennett-Poole 25 4= 25
Alison Priest 25 4= 25
Lynda Broadway 25 4= 25
Claire Haynes 24 7 24
Amanda Duncan 22 8 22
Emma White 21 9 21
Lorraine Bunn 20 10= 20
Annie Robson 20 10= 20
Laura Williams 19 12 19
0
* Joker played 0
0
0
0
TOTAL RUNNERS 7 7 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

MALVERN JOGGERS CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2018 – Men

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
NYD10k Flad5 Dursley Parkrun Min'ton M'merF Kymin TBC Shobdon TBC B'wayT MR'about Callow5k Evesham Sstumble PPlum10k Waseley UptonBBD Bournville Beacon Here XC Croome
NAME JAN JAN FEB FEB MAR MAR APR APR MAY MAY JUNE JUNE JULY JULY AUG AUG SEP SEP OCT OCT NOV NOV POSN NAME TOTAL
Nic Dauncey 24 25 24 1 Nic Dauncey 73
Mike Bolton 23 23 23 2 Mike Bolton 69
Jon Newey 25 25 3 Jon Newey 50
Steve Roode 22 22 4 Steve Roode 44
Simon Richardshon 24 5 Simon Richardshon 24
Mike Anstey 22 6 Mike Anstey 22
Warwick Taylor 21 7= Warwick Taylor 21
Steven Massey 21 7= Steven Massey 21
Glyn Davies 20 9 Glyn Davies 20
Neil Coleman 19 10 Neil Coleman 19
0 0
0 0
* = Joker played * = Joker played 0
0 0
0 0
TOTAL RUNNERS 3 6 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0